Collections
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Related Items
Skip Navigation Links.
MILNE, F. Kenneth Collection
1
Notebook
2
Tender book
3
Photographic and Drawing portfolio album of Architectural Designs
1
Eagle Motors Ltd., Adelaide
2
House for C. G. Milne
1
Exterior of house for C.G. Milne
S3_2_1.jpg
6
Interior of house for C.G. Milne
S3_2_6.jpg
3
Seven cottages, named "Ottway Terrace", Hindley Street, Adelaide
4
Residence for Mrs W. Chambers at Thorngate.
5
Dudley C. Turner house, North Adelaide.
6
Residence for Mrs Rowland Cudmore, Medindie.
7
W. Henderson and S. Toms houses
8
Exterior of house.
5
Exterior of house.
S3_8_5.jpg
9
Interior photo.
10
Avenues Hotel, Payneham.
11
The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Payneham
12
House for J. Lee
13
House additions for W.G. Duncan, Parkside
14
Savings Bank of South Australia, Gouger St., Adelaide
15
House at Grange for F.G. Scarfe
16
Residence additions for D. T. Angas, Hill River, Clare
17
House for Sir Henry Newland, Victor Harbor
18
AMP Society Building, Clare
19
Residence at Manundra for Manundra Pastoral Company Ltd,
20
Hotel Rundle, 85 Rundle St, Adelaide
21
House for H. S. Hudd at Pier St, Glenelg
22
House for S. Harvey
23
House, unidentified.
24
Crown and Anchor Hotel, corner Grenfell and Union Streets, Adelaide
25
House for A. J. Melrose, Kadlunga, Mintaro.
26
House for Dr Hubert Jay at Burnside
27
Additions to Crown Hotel, Victor Harbor
28
Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society Ltd., Adelaide
29
House for Mrs A.E. Mann at North Walkerville
30
Church of England Boys Home, Smith St, Walkerville
31
Gepps Cross Hotel
32
Additions to a house for T.E. Barr Smith, Victor harbor
33
Residence for S. Hill Smith, Angaston
34
Interior of house, unidentified
35
House for W.G. Marsh at Lower Mitcham
36
Residence for A.R. Downer at Bridgewater
2
Exterior elevations of Downer Residence, Bridgewater
S3_36_2_1.jpg
S3_36_2_2.jpg
37
Whyalla Hotel
38
Goldsborough Mort and Company office building, North Terrace, Adelaide.
1
Street Elevation of Goldsbrough Mort and Company office
S3_38_1.jpg
15
Interior showing lift and stairs in Goldsbrough Mort and Company office
S3_38_15.jpg
39
House for C. Cripps, Rosslyn Park
4
Newspaper cuttings
5
Architectural Drawings of Buildings
1
New Grandstand for the S.A.C.A., Adelaide Oval
2
Marble Hill ruin, National Trust,
3
Lister House for Peeks Limited
9
Lister House
S5_3_9.jpg
13
Lister House
S5_3_14.jpg
4
Amscol Depot, Salisbury
5
Amscol Cheese factory, Victor Harbor
6
Amscol Factory, Adelaide
7
Ozone Theatre, Alberton
8
Ozone Theatre, Victor Harbor
9
AMP Branch, Clare
4
AMP Branch office at Clare
S5_9_4.jpg
10
Residence for C.H. Angas, 'Lindsay Park, Angaston
11
Residence for Keith Angas, Kingsford
12
Anglican Church, Kensington Gardens
13
Dudley Turner residence, North Adelaide
2
Dudley Turner residence
S5_13_2.jpg
14
Dudley Turner residence, 'Thorpe', Mount Lofty
15
S.H. Ayers Esq. residence, Clare
11
Ayers Residence, Clare
S5_15_11.jpg
16
S. Harvey Jnr. residence, Kensington Gardens
17
S. Harvey Jnr. residence, Salisbury
18
Residence for Keith Angas, Woodside
19
Residence 'Wairoa', Aldgate for T.E. Barr-Smith
20
Residence for T.E. Barr-Smith, 'Puff-Puff Palace', Victor Harbor,
21
Trophy case for Victor Harbor Golf Club
22
Bank Branch for E. S. & A., Riverton
23
E.S.&A. Bank, King William St, Adelaide
24
E. S. & A. Bank, Terowie
25
E. S. & A. Bank, Unley Road
26
Residence for E.S.&A. Bank, Mt Gambier
27
National Art Gallery for Alex Melrose, Adelaide
28
Television Studio for Television Broadcasters Ltd
29
'Andover' serviced flats for aged people
30
Residence for Bill Morrish, Victor Harbor
31
Residence for F. Kenneth Milne, Victor Harbor
32
Savings Bank of S.A., Gouger Street, Adelaide
33
Goldsbrough Mort offices, North Tce, Adelaide
5
Goldsbrough Mort House
S5_33_5.jpg
14
Goldsbrough Mort offices
S5_33_14.jpg
34
ANZ Bank, Market Branch, Grote Street, Adelaide
35
Goldsbrough Mort Woolstore, Port Adelaide
36
Residence for Mrs E. Davidson, Gilberton
37
Residence for Mr E Davidson, 'Pooroona', Mt Barker,
38
Residence for John Ayers, Unley Park
39
Residence for F.K. Milne, 'Sunnyside', North Adelaide,
40
Residence for F.K. Milne, Mt Lofty
41
Residence of Dr E.A.H. Russell, Kensington Gardens,
42
Residence for Alec Melrose Esq, 'Kadlunga', Mintaro
43
Residence for H.S. Hudd Esq., Unley Park
44
Residence for W.G. Smith, 'Yalumba', Angaston, additions
45
Residence for Hugh and D.L. Davidson Esq., Medindie, Alterations
46
Residence for Noel Fisher Esq., Sandy Creek
47
Residence for F.G. Scarfe Esq., Woodside
48
Residence for Mrs B. O'Brien, College Park
49
Residence for Mrs S. Ayers, North Adelaide
50
Residence for R.R. Black Esq, South Tce, Adelaide
51
Residence for Dr de Crespigny, North Adelaide
52
Residence for J.F. Davis Esq, Hampstead
53
Residence for A.W. Dawkins Esq, Gawler
54
Residence for D.T. Angas Esq, Hill River Station, Clare
55
Residences for C. Deeley Esq. 'Yultewirra' at Mt Lofty, and at Thorngate
56
Residence for C.L. Jessop Esq., Medindie
57
Residence for Mrs Mann, North Walkerville
58
Residence for Dr Hubert M Jay, Burnside
59
Residence for Colin Heard Esq., Naracoorte
60
Residence for A.R. Downer Esq. 'Arbury Park', Aldgate
61
Residence for Hon. Sir Geoffrey S. Reid, Medindie
62
Residence for G.H. Michell, Medindie
63
Residence for Sydney Hamilton Esq., North Adelaide,
64
Residence for John Parker Esq., 'Old Canowie'
65
'Lady Galway' Red Cross Convalescent Home, Glenelg
66
'Kapara' Red Cross Home, Glenelg, alterations
67
Flats for Mrs Mount, Hazelwood Park
68
Flats for W.K. Kidman
69
Darke Peak Hotel for S.A. Brewing Co.
70
Crown and Anchor Hotel, Grenfell St, Adelaide
71
Port Noarlunga Hotel, Port Noarlunga
72
Blood Transfusion Centre, Red Cross, Pirie St, Adelaide
73
Red Cross house, Stephens Place, Adelaide
74
Ross Davies Olympic Health Studios, Pirie St, Adelaide
75
Peter Simon Hatchery, Salisbury
76
Sir Keith Kidman Houses, 'Eringa' at Northgate St, Unley Park and 'Wyebo' at Grange,
77
Crown Hotel, Victor Harbor for H.J. Jacobs
78
Residence for E. Waterhouse, Blackwood Park, Strathalbyn
79
Residence for Lance Milne, Walkerville
80
Residence for Sir Keith Angas, Thorngate
81
ANZ Bank, Blackwood
82
H.C. Sleigh Ltd, 228 Pirie St, Adelaide
83
F.H. Faulding and Co., at James Place, Adelaide and at Reid St, Thebarton
84
Miscellaneous drawings
85
Residence alterations and additions for A. A. Scarfe, Grange
6
Goldsbrough Mort, North Terrace
1
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Basement plan
2
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Ground floor plan
3
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company First Floor plan
4
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company Second floor plan
5
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Third floor plan
6
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Fourth floor plan
7
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Fifth floor plan
8
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Sixth floor plan
9
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Seventh floor plan
10
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd company offices Sub-basement, Mezzanine and Roof plans
7
Royal Exchange Motel, Broken Hill
8
Goldsbrough Mort and Co. Ltd, Pt Adelaide
1
Seating plan for lunch to record completion of Wool Store at Port Adelaide for Goldsbrough Mort and Co. Ltd.
2
Newspaper clipping regarding Goldsbrough Mort & Co Woolstore
3
Typewritten History of the Goldsbrough Mort Wool Store project.
9
Magazine Cuttings and Drawings
10
Detailed Model Work Specifications
1
Specification for painting Sunnyside Residence
2
Domestic Specification for Milne, Boehm, Ellis and Bulbeck.
3
Domestic Specification for Milne, Boehm, Ellis and Bulbeck.
11
Sample Plans and Materials
12
Personal Records of Lectures, Addresses, and Speeches
1
Talk on Martindale Hall
2
Letter 'To Ken' from Jocelyn E. Evans nee Bowman, regarding Martindale Hall
3
Tribute to Mr Walter Bagot
4
Speech notes for E.S.O. annual meeting
5
Speech at the Wedding of Barbara Russel to Robert Wyllie
6
Opening speech for Exhibition at the S.A. School of Arts and Crafts
7
Program for Opening of Exhibition at the S.A. School of Arts and Crafts
8
Guest list for Dinner for Mr Justice Mayo
9
Address to Housewives Association
10
Speech to celebrate Sir Lancelot Stirling's 76th birthday
11
Guest list for dinner for Sir Lancelot Stirling
12
Correspondence relating to 'Rambles of an Architect ' Radio talk
13
Manuscript for 'Rambles of an Architect' Radio talk.
14
Wedding Speech
15
Notes on history of South Australian Parliament House
1
Note from "W.G.D."
2
Notes on the history of S.A. Parliamentary buildings
3
Envelope
16
Typewritten notes mentioning "Publicity Committee"
17
Notes on Martindale Hall
18
Notes on thanks for Life Membership, Amateur Sports Club
19
Opening for Rowing Season 1949
20
Notes for a meeting to found a Reader of Architecture, University of Adelaide
21
Memo from Gavin Walkley re: General Meeting of Registered Architects
22
Letter regarding School of Architecture: Jubilee Appeal
23
Miscellaneous notes
24
Miscellaneous notes regrading the Liberal and Country League political party
25
Notes on classification and licensing of Hotels
26
Letter to the Editor re: formation of Federal Liberal Party
27
Notes on formation of a Federal Liberal Party
28
Envelope addressed to Geo. Morphett, Adelaide Club, from F. Kenneth Milne
29
Notes on the History of Harris Scarfe Ltd.
30
Notes for Broadcast on Architecture, 3 copies of 9 pages each, typewritten
31
Envelope from the Australian Broadcasting Commission to Mr Kenneth Milne
32
Notes for Broadcast on Architecture
33
Letter to Kenneth Milne from Walter Bagot
34
Miscellaneous notes relating to politics
35
Miscellaneous notes relating to politics
36
List of Members of the Executive of the Liberal and Country League.
37
Notes on the Liberal Country League.
38
'The "New Order" that ruined Rome'
39
The Liberal and Country League Annual Meeting Agenda
40
67th Annual Report of the Adelaide Rowing Club, 1949-50
13
Personal Records of a Visit to England and Europe, 1933
14
Personal Letters Recieved, 1933-1939, 1941-1944
1
Letter from Norman O. Searle
2
Letter from Aunt Flo
3
Letter from Frank Fitzwilliams
4
Letter from A.P. Adams
5
Letter from T.E. Barr Smith
6
Letter from Zara Gowie
7
Letter from E.P. Bradshaw
8
Letter from Ernest Chappel
9
Letter from J. Duncan Hughes
10
Letter from Mary Isobel Barr Smith
11
Letter from Hugh
12
Letter from Lance Milne
13
Letter from Lance Milne
14
Letter from Lance Milne
15
Letter from Lance Milne
16
Letter from Lance Milne
17
Letter from Lance Milne
18
Letter from H.B. Piper
19
Letter from Mary Isobel Barr Smith
20
Letter from Helen B.
21
Letter from H.B. Piper
22
Letter from Walter G. Duncan
23
Letter from Frederick Larkin
24
Letter from Lance Milne
25
unmarked Airgraph envelope
26
Letter from Lance Milne
27
Letter from Zara Gowrie
28
Letter from friend, F.B.[aker]
29
Letter from James Buchan and Co.
30
Letter from Ronald
31
Letter from H. Neville Sprod
15
Personal Correpsondence 1933-57
16
Milne's Properties at Victor Harbor and North Adelaide, 1936-57
1
Various correspondence regarding Sunnyside, North Adelaide
2
List of all tradesmen responsible for the building of Sunnyside, North Adelaide.
3
Door schedule and list of drawings for Sunnyside
4
Specification for Sunnyside
5
Miscellaneous papers
6
Specification for cottage at Victor Harbor
17
Newspaper Cuttings 1936-69
18
Biographical Notes
19
Notebooks (Diaries) on Australian Trips
20
Personal Diaries, 1969-76, 1978-80
21
ANZ Bank Campaign
22
Kenneth and Hazel Milne Travelling Scholarship
23
Miscellaneous Papers, 1949-1975
1
Humerous ephemera
2
Rowing definitions with diagrams
3
"Zoo News" No. 56, Sept/Oct 1949
4
Amateur Sports Clubs S.A. history
5
"The Report of the Standing Committees in support of the Call to the People of Australia 1952"
6
Duplicate Bridge Requirements (card game)
7
Bridge (card game) diagram
8
Game of Oklahoma, card game, how to play
9
Envelope addressed to F. K. Milne from Royal Zoological Society
11
"Song of Australia" by O. K. Richardson
12
Photographic copy of " A Notable Cartoon" re: Victoria Square
13
National Trust of South Australia Rules
14
National Trust of South Australia, Subscription form
15
National Trust of South Australia, covering letter
16
National Trust of South Australia, Foundation members list
17
National Trust Act of South Australia
24
Address Book for London
25
Personal Telephone Book
26
Personal photographs
1
Photo album 1903-1908.
61
“’Byethorne’, Ayers Hill Rd, Stirling”, horseman, 1906, “Alan, Penny, Hazel at Pont to Pont, Saturday July 21st 1906”
S26_1_61.jpg
81
Office scene “Robertson and Marks staff, Sydney
S26_1_81.jpg
84
“Byethorne” Mt Lofty, Adelaide
S26_1_84.jpg
2
Loose black and white photographs
1
C.L Jessop House
2
C.L Jessop House interior
3
C.L Jessop House, dining room
4
C.L Jessop House, fireplace
5
C.L Jessop House, dining room
6
C.L Jessop House, interior, fireplace
7
7 bungalows for W.H. Gray estate
8
Dudley C. Turner Esq. residence, North Adelaide
S26_2_8.jpg
9
Interior - billiard room
10
Group photo
11
Group photo
12
Yalparra, about 25 miles north east of Orroroo.
13
“Angmering” house at Enfield.
14
Portrait of F.K. Milne
15
The lady Mayoress 1938, Mrs A.G. (Jean) Barrett, Opening of Adelaide Rowing Club
16
Lunch at the South Australian Hotel 10 November 1935.
17
F.K. Milne portraits
S26_2_17.jpg
18
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, exterior, front
19
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, sitting room
20
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, bed room
21
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, bed room
22
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, rear exterior
23
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, rear exterior
24
“Sunnyside”, North Adelaide, front exterior
25
F.K. Milne portrait
26
F.K. Milne portrait
28
Small snapshots of Adelaide Rowing Club
3
Large black and white photographs
1
Captain Charles Sturt
2
Adelaide Oval Scoreboard with F.K. Milne
3
Equity Chambers
4
Equity Chambers
5
Equity Chambers
6
Equity Chambers
7
Equity Chambers
8
Equity Chmabers
9
Equity chambers
10
News photo of cottages Austin Street, Adelaide
11
Newpaper clipping “Old Landmark in city to go”, The News, 14 June 1939,
12
Photo on steps of Adelaide Club, North Terrace
13
Kangaroo Island trip 1939 - group of people
14
Photo of cricket team
15
Photo of cricket team
16
House exterior
17
Exterior of house
18
AMP Chambers at Clare
S26_3_18.jpg
19
interior, kitchen
20
interior, lounge
21
Arbury Park
22
Downer House, Arbury Park
23
Downer House, Arbury Park
S26_3_17.jpg
24
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd, Adelaide
25
Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd, Adelaide
4
Portrait of F. Kenneth Milne
5
"The Grange"
27
European Tour
1
Guide Books for buildings in London, Scotland, Pompeii
2
Pamphlets on churches, palaces and castles
3
Miscellaneous programs, sporting association brochures, postcards, catalogues.
4
Pamphlets on boat trip to London and other boat trips while on tour.
5
Black and white photos of building and events while on tour.
28
Postcards
29
Chain of Office
30
Printed Items
31
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (1)
32
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (2)
33
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (3)
34
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (4)
35
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (5)
36
Financial Records for F. K. Milne (6)
37
Financial Records for Milne and Evans (1)
38
Financial Records for Milne and Evans (2)
39
Financial Records for Milne and Evans (3)
40
Financial Records for Milne and Evans (4)
41
Financial Records for Milne and Evans (5)
42
Draughting and Measuring Instruments
1
Carriage Clock Case
2
Camera Case
3
A collection of Draughtsman's Instruments
4
A collection of Draughtsman's Instruments
5
"Warne's Discount and Commission Tables"
6
A set of Drafting instruments in a leather case
7
Prismatic Pocket Compass
8
A small personal address book
9
A Reel measuring tape in formed leather case
10
A small roller with sterling silver handle
11
Prismatic Compass
12
A small metal case tape measure
13
A Micrometer
14
Plastic Ruler in leather case
15
Parallel Dividers
16
Parallel Dividers
17
Wooden folding rule
18
An Ivory folding ruler in suede case
19
A 6 inch ivory ruler
20
A ruler
21
The Clinograph
22
Turnstick
23
12 inch ruler
24
12 inch ruler
25
A Cedar and Ebony Square
26
Brass nameplate for F.K. Milne
27
Wooden Drawing board
43
Certificates
1
South Australian Institute of Architects, "Elected Associate", 13 Sept 1909
2
South Australian Institute of Architects, "Elected Fellow", 24 Jan 1916
3
The Architects Board of South Australia "Registered Architect", 11 June 1940
4
South Australian Institute of Architects, "Diploma for example of Domestic and Residential Architecture: Sunnyside", 30 June 1943
5
The Royal Institute of British Architects "Elected Fellow" 6 Nov 1951
6
The Royal Australian Institute of Architects "Elected Life Fellow 9 Feb 1970
7
Certificate commemorating donation to Sick and Crippled Children's Fund
44
Sketches
1
Sketches by M.J. McNally
2
Adelaide Oval, from a painting.
3
Adelaide Oval, England v. Australia match.
4
Print of ANZ Bank, by Peter Van Czarnecki (1971).
5
Pencil sketch of Mary Overbury
6
Pencil sketch of F.K. Milne by (John Dowie) 1971.
7
Caricature painting (mixed media) of F.K. Milne by Lionel Coventry
45
Miscellaneous Newspapers
46
Business Records
47
Honorary Membership Cards and Official Admission Ticket
48
Note by J. Wigby re: Sale of Shares in Wallaroo (Mining Co.)
49
Note by Thomas Elder re: Sale of Land at Glenelg
50
Royal Italian Opera Programme
51
Bibliographical notes on Sir William Milne
52
Printed Items
53
Photos of Len Cameron
75
Interviews with F. K. Milne
76
Research Notes Relating to F. K. Milne
77
Thesis on Arbury Park and Sunnyside
78
Goldsborough Mort Woolstore photo album
99
Newspaper Cuttings (2)
112
Collingrove Drawings
124
Biographical Notes
126
Menu
129
Metro Theatre Blueprints
Keyword
Name of Collection
Name of Person
Address
Images Only
Printable Finding Aid
Milne, F. Kenneth (Frank Kenneth)
>
MILNE, F. Kenneth Collection
>
Photographic and Drawing ...
>
Goldsborough Mort and Company ...
>
Interior showing lift and ...
> Interior showing lift and stairs in Goldsbrough Mort and Company office (image)
Interior showing lift and stairs in Goldsbrough Mort and Company office
Description
Interior showing lift and stairs Goldsbrough Mort and Company office, North Terrace, Adelaide
Date
1/01/0001